Persons from South Dakota who died in the Vietnam War.

The name you seek may not be under the city you expect.

This index is based on each casualty's Official Home of Record. The official home of record may or may not be that person's birthplace or home town. It may be the place the person entered military service, typically a nearby large city. If you don't find the name where you expect, please also look under nearby cities or see the index pages by last name.
 
We can not change the home of record that was recorded officially 40 years ago, but we can correct spelling errors in town or city names if you tell us. More about Home of Record.
 
Click on any name to see that person's memorial page on The Virtual Wall. ®
 
Read names left to right. Search on this page by holding CTRL then pressing F
 

 
ABERDEEN, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC VERN JACOB FRIED PSGT DONALD DUANE KORB PFC DONALD DEAN LAYTON
SFC EDGAR DONALD MATTHEWS SP4 CHARLES J MILBRANDT SP4 RICHARD FREDRICK RENNOLET
A1C RONALD RUSSELL SCHNAIDT PFC LONNIE LEE STERN SP5 DENNIS RICHARD VOLK
 
ALCESTER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT ARVID PALMER THORMODSGARD
 
AURORA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL DAVID ORSON FJERSTAD
 
BANCROFT, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP5 WILLIAM DENNIS BIEVER
 
BATESLAND, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 EDWIN HARRY CASE
 
BELLE FOURCHE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT LELUND MORRIS KAHLER
 
BISON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LCPL LEO CURTIS AUKLAND
 
BONESTEEL, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC RAYMOND LEE SIP
 
BRITTON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT JAMES DEAN OPSAHL
 
BROOKINGS, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL JOHN FRANCIS BIBBY PFC MICHAEL EDWARD MEANS PFC JOHN ARTHUR PETERSON
CPL WILLIAM DEAN STURDEVANT 1LT JOSEF LLOYD THORNE
 
BULLHEAD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL LAWRENCE DEAN BROWNOTTER
 
BURKE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP5 JOHN PAUL BECKERS SP4 HOWARD ROBERT HYSELL SP4 RONNIE WAYNE JOHNSON
SGT DARWIN LYN LABAHN
 
CAMBRIA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 PHILIP J ADAMS
 
CANISTOTA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC DAVID LLOYD MOREHOUSE
 
CARTHAGE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 ROY ALBERT JOHNSON
 
CENTRAL CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC PETER RICHARD OMMEN
 
CHELSEA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT JAMES CRAIG HARMON
 
COLUMBIA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LCPL LANNY RAY KRAGE
 
CORSICA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL JOHN CLARK Mc DOWELL
 
COTTONWOOD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 RICHARD LEE BRECH
 
CUSTER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC HOWARD ELMER DRAIN SP5 STEVEN ALLEN TRANT 1LT JAMES PAIGE WRIGHT
 
EAGLE BUTTE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 ORLANDO SILAS ROACH
 
ELK POINT, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL RUSSELL NORMAN FERDIG
 
EMERY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT MICHAEL RONALD MICHELS
 
ETHAN, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 ARNOLD DEAN SYROVATKA
 
FAITH, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SFC EARL JOHN OVERACKER
 
FLANDREAU, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SFC ALLEN DUANE CHRISTENSEN
 
FORT MEADE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPT LEO ALLEN BAUER
 
FORT THOMPSON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC ALVIN RICHARD SPIDER PFC JOSEPH LEWIS WHITE MOUSE
 
GARRETSON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC WILLIAM LEO HILL
 
GARY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC RICHARD NICHOLAS KLOOS
 
GEDDES, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT TERRY GENE RADA
 
GETTYSBURG, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 THEODORE ELLIS BALTEZORE
 
GLAD VALLEY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC VERN ALLEN HARRIS
 
GREGORY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 CURTIS JAMES KAUPP PFC DENNIS CRAIG Mc PHERSON
 
GROTON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 WILLIAM ERNEST PASCH
 
HAMILL, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 THOMAS LEE ZEIGLER
 
HARROLD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT LARRY HULAN BARBEE PFC DAVID RAY GATTON
 
HIGHMORE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT DANIEL DEAN BUSSE
 
HOT SPRINGS, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SFC GERALD FRANKLIN APPERSON SGT ANTON LEONARD MUHM
 
HOWARD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LCPL MARLIN JOSEPH CALLIES CAPT TOMMY LEON CALLIES LTC ROGER WENDELL KVERNES
 
HURON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC MYRON DALE KJELLERSON SP5 JAMES RICHARD PLATE AN ROGER LEE PORTER
 
IONA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL TERRY HOWARD FENENGA
 
IRENE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PO3 GARY ALVIN LARSEN
 
IROQUOIS, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC LARRY WAYNE NORGAARD SP4 ROBERT JOSEPH WHITES
 
KIMBALL, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP5 RICHARD LEROY CUMMINS
 
KYLE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 ARLEN JOHN HUNTER PFC BLAIR WILLIAM TWO CROW
 
LAKE PRESTON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
WO CURTIS LEE ANDERSEN PFC GARY LEE SUNDET
 
LANGFORD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SSG DONALD RAYMOND SANDVE
 
LEAD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT DENNIS DALE ASCHENBRENNER PO3 JAMES LAWRENCE LIEN
 
LEMMON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LTC GORDON JOSEPH LIPPMAN
 
LENNOX, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPT VERLYN GWEN MEYER
 
LEOLA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SFC RAYMOND ALVIN ADAM SGT RICHARD E GLAESMAN
 
LITTLE EAGLE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LCPL KENNETH ROBERT JAMERSON
 
MC INTOSH, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LCPL CONRAD LEE FLYING HORSE
 
MILBANK, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC RONALD CLIFFORD DEXTER
 
MILESVILLE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC CARLOS NICHOL YELLOW ELK
 
MILLER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT DENNIS DEAN LAWVER
 
MISSION, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT ROY DEAN RUSSELL
 
MISSION HILL, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PO2 STANLEY JON FRENG
 
MITCHELL, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PO2 ROBERT JAN BRIDGES Jr PO3 RONALD JAMES TAYLOR
 
MOBRIDGE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC PATRICK TERRANCE SASSE
 
ONAKA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC JIMMIE WOODROW BARTON
 
PARKER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL DENNIS BERNARD STOCKWELL
 
PARMELEE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PVT GABRIEL LAWRENCE TWO EAGLE
 
PIERPONT, SOUTH DAKOTA:
WO ROGER SLETTEN CAMERON
 
PIERRE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT ROBERT RUSSELL LEWIS PFC DALE RICHARD Mc INNIS
 
PINE RIDGE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPT GILBERT LEWIS MATTHEWS Jr PVT JESSE MILTON RED HAWK
 
PLANKINTON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP5 RICHARD LEE MILLER
 
POLLOCK, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC FRED DUANE LARSON PO3 LEROY MOSER
 
PRESHO, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL JOHN WILLIAM HUTCHISON SFC RONALD ANDREW OLESEN
 
PUKWANA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP5 SAMUEL JOSEPH JORGENSEN
 
RAPID CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT DANIEL LEONE ANDERSON SGT BRENDON JAY BERRIGAN CPL PERCY BETTELYOUN Jr
SGT STEPHEN GREGORY BOYER LCPL DAVID WARREN CUTSHALL CDR NORMAN EDWARD EIDSMOE
1LT RODNEY R GREEN WO MILBERT WALTER HAMILTON 1LT DENNIS LEE HOLM
1LT DANIEL JAMES KIRCHGESLER SSG STEVEN MARK KUSTER SMAJ HARLENE EUGENE MILLETTE
LCPL ARTHUR LEE MILLS MAJ EVART EUGENE ROBESON CWO DAVID PECOR SOYLAND
MAJ STANLEY GEORGE SPRAGUE SP4 RICHARD ALAN WHYTE
 
REDFIELD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC MICHAEL JEROME GRUENWALD
 
ROSHOLT, SOUTH DAKOTA:
2LT CURTIS MALROY VOSS
 
SALEM, SOUTH DAKOTA:
MAJ ALVIE WAYNE GAPP CPL RUSSELL WILLIAM KAYSER
 
SHERMAN, SOUTH DAKOTA:
LCPL ROBERT VINCENT REKER
 
SIOUX FALLS, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CAPT DONALD DEANE ALDERN PFC LOUIS JAMES CUNNINGHAM PFC KIRBY JON DOUGHERTY
LCPL PAUL OLYNN EVANS CAPT SAMUEL FANTLE III PFC EDGAR ALLEN FLOWERS
SP4 RONALD CHARLES GEHLER CPL DARRELL ELMER HARTMAN SGT JOSEPH EMANUAL HURNEY
CPL ROBERT MILTON JACOBS SP4 DALE DEAN KENYON CWO DONNY RAMON KIDD
CAPT EUGENE WILLIAM KIMMEL PFC DENNIS CLARK KNUTSON PFC MICHAEL DAVID MARKS
HN ROGER MILLER NELSON PFC ROGER ALLAN PETERSEN PFC DONALD WAYNE SIMONSON
PFC JAMES LEE STEINEKE CPT RONALD RAY VAN REGENMORTER PFC DARRELL DEAN VENENGA
SP5 RANDALL LEE WILLIAMS LCPL LARRY DEAN WINTERTON
 
SISSETON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 GERALD LLOYD AADLAND CPL THEODORE MAGNUS HATLE SP4 ARDEN KEITH RENVILLE
 
SOUTH SHORE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT DANIEL MORRIS NOELDNER
 
SPEARFISH, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CAPT WILLIS GRANT UHLS
 
STICKNEY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
CPL RONALD LEE NOLDNER
 
STURGIS, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SGT RICHARD RAY MAYNARD SGT DONALD WARREN OLLILA 2LT LESTER ARTHUR WATSON
 
TODD, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 IVAN NOTEBOOM
 
TURTON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
WO ROBERT GENE FORTIN
 
VERMILLION, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC JAMES LEE FUCHS
 
VIBORG, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC ALVIN PETER CHRISTENSEN
 
WAGNER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP5 GARETH JOHN DEAL PO2 WENDELL WARREN STEWART
 
WAKPALA, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 LOREN DALLAS LEBEAU
 
WATERTOWN, SOUTH DAKOTA:
WO DEAN FRANKLIN BOLHOUSE PFC MICHAEL EUGENE GEARHART SGT JAMES FRANCIS HAIDER
SP4 MARK ROLAND HORNER PO3 CHARLES THOMAS LANGENFELD CPT RICHARD ANDREW LARSON
SP4 DENIS JAMES ZIMPRICH
 
WAUBAY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
PFC MICHAEL MEREDITH JACKSON PFC STEVEN JOHN SURMA
 
WEBSTER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
1LT CHARLES MAURY HALLSTROM SP4 CURTIS LELAND WILLIAMS
 
WESSINGTON SPRINGS, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SSG RONALD DEAN Mc ILRAVY
 
WILMOT, SOUTH DAKOTA:
MAJ LAWRENCE JOHN FRAHMAN SFC RONALD LE ROY REIL COL WALTER A RENELT
CPT GERALD CLIFFORD SWAYZE
 
WINNER, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SSG PETER GEORGE HEINZMAN TSGT RICHARD DWAYNE MILTON
 
WOLSEY, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SSG THEODORE HAROLD VOIGT
 
WOONSOCKET, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 MARVIN DEAN LARSON
 
WOUNDED KNEE, SOUTH DAKOTA:
SP4 FRANK W JEALOUS-OF-HIM
 
YANKTON, SOUTH DAKOTA:
MAJ HARRY JAY COATES Jr SGT RICHARD THEODORE HEIMES CPL DAVID EUGENE HEVLE
CPL DOUGLAS DUANE JANSSEN CAPT CHARLES LANE Jr

This index page has 194 names.

Contact Us © Copyright 1997-2014 www.VirtualWall.org, Ltd ®(TM) Last update 10/02/2014